PROGRAMME 2016 - 2017
To download a printable copy click here

Summer Timetable

June 19th  Social Evening and meal - The Star Kingston Road, Maldon Rushett, KT22 0DP     (Simon Powell)    

July 1st   Wetlands & Wild Life Trust Nr Arundel (John Atherton)             

10% off tickets booked online 2 for 1 tickets if using public transport Entrance £12.31 with Gift Aid Adult

 

July 17th Social Evening and meal - The Rubbing House, 34 Langley Vale Road, Epsom, KT18 5LJ (Simon Powell)

July 29th Brick Lane - Street Photography (Market & graffitti) (Michelle Pierce)                                                                                                                                                                            

August 14th Social Evening and Meal - Dukes Head Dorking Road Tadworth KT20 5SL (Simon Powell)                                                                                                                           

Aug 19th Macro Morning at Michelles House (Michelle Pierce)


 

SEPTEMBER 2016

05

Introductory Evening: Please email 1 or 2 of your favourite images taken over the summer break to ecc.pdi.sec@gmail.com . If you would like to give a brief commentary about how when & where they were taken that would be great. As a reminder the new image dimensions are 1600 (horizontal) x 1200 (vertical) pixels,
 

12

Open Evening: Prospective members are invited to see what we do and meet members.

19

Pictures on a Page - Paul Sanders (former Times Pictures Editor)
 

26

Members' Evening (launch of “Panels” project)

(email 2 images for next week’s PDI comp)

OCTOBER

03

PDI Competition No. 1 – Open
Judge: Martin Faiers (SPA)

10

Layers and masks: Wayne Grundy ARPS

15

* SPA AGM and Individual Print Competition at East Horsley Village Hall

17

Print Competition No.1 - Open
Judge:  Jeff Penfold
ARPS (SPA)

24

Members’ Evening: Follow on from Masks & Layers evening 10th October
 

31

London from the rooftops: James Burns

(email 2 images for next week’s PDI comp)

NOVEMBER

07

PDI Competition No 2. – Open
Judge:  Tim Morland
ARPS (SPA)

7

Concorde Trophy at Guildford

14

Print Competition No.2 - Open

Judge: John Nathan ARPS (SPA)

19

* SPA Inter Club Print Competition at East Horsley Village Hall

21

Panel Competition:  Three of a Kind

Judge:  Steve Kingswell ARPS, AFIAP (SPA)

28

Gardens & Wildlife: Gill Peachey LRPS

(email 2 images for next week’s PDI comp)

DECEMBER

 

05

PDI Competition No 3 – Open
Judge:  John Warren (SPA)

12

Members’ Evening: TBA

19

 

Christmas Meal – venue TBA

No Longmead  Meetings 19/12 - 02/01

JANUARY 2017

 

09

Print Competition No. 3 – Open
Judge:  Gerald Kitiyakara
LRPS (SPA)

16

Confessions of a Landscape Photographer :
Paul Mitchell FRPS

23

Friendly PDI competition vs Tandridge CC and Windlesham & Camberley CC
 

Judge:  Ian Brash (SPA)

(email 2 images for next week’s PDI comp)

30

PDI Competition No 4 – Open - Judge:  Carole Speight ARPS, DPAGB, APAGB (SPA)

FEBRUARY

 

06

Members’ Evening: TBA

13

Out of Town - Especially for You

Anne Sutcliffe FRPS EFIAP PPSA

20

ECC Invitation Challenge Competition v vs Steyning, Woking, Selsdon & Maidstone
Judge:  Jay Charnock
FRPS (SPA)

27

Print Competition No. 4 – Open - Judge: Graham Johnston ARPS DPAGB EFIAP (SPA)

MARCH

 

06

Members’ Evening: TBA

(email 2 images for next week’s PDI comp)

13

PDI Competition No. 5 – Open
Judge: Jeff Lawrence
CPAGB

14

Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl at Woking.

20

Plenoptics: Bryan Cook – light field photography

27

Members’ Evening: TBA

APRIL

 

03

Print Competition No. 5 – Open

Judge: David Mendus (SPA)

10

Monochrome Competition: 3 Prints/PDI’s

Judge:  Bob Webzell ARPS, EFIAP (SPA)
 

17

Easter – No meeting

24

Lecture: By Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS

Deadline for Summer Exhibition entries

MAY

 

01

No Meeting - Bank Holiday

08

Annual Exhibition Commentary
Judge:  Marie-Ange Bouchard ARPS (SPA)

(email 2 images for next week’s PDI set subject)

13

* SPA Inter Club PDI Competition at East Horsley Village Hall

15

Members’ Evening: Nature Competition.

Judge: Rosemary Wilman

22

AGM and Set Subject PDI Comp: Shadows        Judges: TBA

29

No Meeting:  Spring Bank Holiday

JUNE

 

05

Annual Exhibition: Private View and Presentation of Awards. Our judges and lecturers, friends and family are invited to Bourne Hall, Ewell for this annual event. Exhibition ends 17th June

JULY

 

15

PDI Club Championship Uni. of Warwick (Epsom representing the SPA)
 

 


MEETINGS:
 

This friendly club meets on Mondays at 7.45 for

8.00 pm at Longmead Day Centre, Sefton Road, Epsom KT19 9HG (off Longmead Road).  If you are interested in photography (digital or darkroom), whether new to photography or experienced, this is the club for you. POTENTIAL MEMBERS are welcome.  Please attend a couple of meetings before joining.  VISITORS are also welcome and will, of course, be encouraged to join the club.

 

 

WORKSHOPS on topics of special interest will be arranged on an ad hoc basis throughout the year.

 

DISCOUNTS are available at some local retailers on production of membership card.

OUTINGS to external exhibitions and events take place throughout the season; details will be announced at Club meetings and posted on the website.

 

SUBSCRIPTIONS: 
 

Annual Subscriptions are payable by 1st October:
 

  • Individual £60   
  • Family £110
  • Students under 25/juniors £30
  • Out of Town £20


Competition entries may be refused from non-paid-up members after 1st October.
 

 

              

 

SURREY PHOTOGRAPHIC ASSOCIATION

Over 50 clubs in Surrey and West Sussex belong to the SPA, one of 15 members of the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain (PAGB).  It runs competitions, a biennial exhibition, other events and services.  Dates of known SPA events are marked * in the Programme

For news, club members can sign up to

spaclubs@yahoogroups.com. Visit

www.surreypa.org.uk and click SPA Clubroom to register.

 

 

PROGRAMME & COMMITTEE 2016/17

 

President:  Alan Lewell
 


 

 

Chairman: John Atherton chairman@epsomcc.org.uk 

 

Vice Chairman: Barry Toogood vicechair@epsomcc.org.uk
 

 

Secretary:  Victoria Cheston secretary@epsomcc.org.uk

 

Treasurer:  Michelle Pearce treasurer@epsomcc.org.uk

 

Print Secretary: Kathy McLenaghan printsec@epsomcc.org.uk
 

 

External Competition Secretary:Rosemary Wilman extcompsec@epsomcc.org.uk     
 

Exhibition Secretary: Derek Jones exhibition@epsomcc.org.uk

 

Programme Sec: Koulis Pericleous programsec@epsomcc.org.uk

 

Projected Images Secretary:  Martin Gandy projectionsec@epsomcc.org.uk

 

Website: Simon Powell webmaster@epsomcc.org.uk

 

New Members Secretary: Dawn Clifford  membership@epsomcc.org.uk