PROGRAMME 2023 - 2024
To download a printable copy click here

SEPTEMBER 2023

04

Open Intro evening: for members and public:  cameras/lenses/prints/demos (Longmead)

11

Members' Evening:  Stories behind some of our members’ interesting images

18

Lecture: Inaki Hernandez-Lasa FRPS. In search of the genius loci. Minimalist architecture (Zoom) https://www.ihlphotography.com

25

Discussion Evening: Competitions, judging criteriae, selection, image preparation (Longmead)

OCTOBER 2023

02

PDI Competition 1 – Open (Longmead)

Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB

9

Lecture: Roger Hance FRPS: Working with themed panels (Zoom): https://rogerhancefrps.com/home

16

Print Comp No 1 (Open) – Richard Sharman ­­­­­­­­­ARPS: Longmead

21

*SPA AGM + Individual Print Competition

23

Critique Meeting (Single PDI): (Longmead)

Reviewer: Steve Kingswell ARPS AFIAP

NK

*Keith Hunt Digital Audio Visual Comp – hosted by Woking: Zoom: Judge TBA

30

Lecture: Paul Colley: Per ardua ad astra. RAF, Wildlife and Astrophotography. (Longmead)

https://riverphotographer.wordpress.com

         NOVEMBER 2023

06

PDI Competition 2 - Open  (Longmead)

Judge: Tim Clarke LRPS

07

*Concorde Trophy: Hosted by Woking PS: Sheerwater Recreation Ground, Blackmore Crescent, Sheerwater, GU21 5NZ.

13

3-of-a-Kind Competition: (Longmead) (rules on website) Judge: Roger Reynolds

18

*Surrey Photo Assoc Inter-Club Print Competition:

20

Members’ Evening:  (Longmead)

 

27

Print Comp No 2 – Open (Longmead)

Judge:  Peter Merry (SPA)

DECEMBER 2023

04

Lecture: Fred Barrington: ‘From Ackney to FRPS’ Street & other. (Longmead). https://fredbarrington.com

12

(TUESDAY) Christmas Dinner

18

No Club Meeting

25

No Club Meeting

           JANUARY 2024

01

Bank Holiday

08

Lecture: Jo Houghton: Lecture; Zoom. Photography in an AI World. https://houghtonphoto.com

15

Friendly PDI: v Bookham CC and Old Coulsdon CC (Zoom)

Judge: Peter Paterson FRPS

22

Print Competition 3 - Open  (Longmead)

Judge: Roger Mendham LRPS CPAGB

29

Members’ Evening:  TBA

FEBRUARY 2024

05

PDI Comp No 3 – Open (Longmead)

Judge:  Sarah Bedwell LRPS

12

Lecture: Andy Gray: Impressionist Landscape Photography (Zoom) https://andrewsgray.photography/about

19

ICC Invitation Challenge – vs RTPS, Southwick CC, Tonbridge CC, Woking PS; Judge: Eddy Lane ARPS (Zoom)

26

Critique Meeting 2 (Single PDI) (Longmead)

Reviewer: Jay Charnock FRPS

MARCH 2024

04

Chairman’s Evening: Judging your own work: Martin Houghton and Steve Kingswell

05

Tu

Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl (Hosts Woking PS at Sheerwater) Judge: Ken Scott ARPS APAGB

11

Lecture: Mark Pain: Professional Sports Photography; Longmead http://www.markpain.com

18

 PDI Comp No 4 – Open (Longmead)

Judge:  Ken Woods LRPS

25

Members evening: TBA

APRIL 2024

01

No Club Meeting – Easter Monday

08

Lecture: (Longmead) An alternative camera manual – Steve Kingswell ARPS AFIAP  https://stevekingswell.com

15

Monochrome Competition (Print) (Longmead) Judge: Lawrence Homewood EFIAP BPE2 CPAGB

16

Tue

Joint meeting with RAC Photo Group: (Woodcote Park). Steve Best. The British Comedy scene. (£10 incl wine). http://www.stevebest.com

22

Print Competition 4 – Open (Longmead)

Judge: David Wheeler FRPS

29

Nature Competition (PDI/Zoom) Judge: Simon Van-Orden. https://wildearthpictures.com

MAY 2024

06

No club meeting – Bank Holiday

11

*SPA Inter-Club PDI East Horsley

13

Annual Exhibition Commentary – (Longmead)

Judge: David Smith LRPS CPAGB

20

AGM and Set Subject (Impressionism)
(PDI): Longmead

Judge: Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS ABPE APAGB

27

 Spring Bank Holiday

           JUNE 2024

4

Tue

 

Annual Exhibition Opening (Horton)  

Private View and Presentation of Awards. Judges, lecturers, friends and family are invited to the Horton Arts Centre.

6

Thu

Joint meeting with RAC Photo Group: (Woodcote Park). Damien Demolder Street Photography: Light and Life on The Streets. (£10 incl wine) http://damiendemolder.com

 

           ANNUAL  EXHIBITION

Venue: Horton Arts Centre, Epsom

04 June – 15 June 2024

 

ACTIVITIES OVER SUMMER 2023 and 2024
We shall be aiming to arrange a number of meetings, workshops and outings between the end of the Exhibition and the re-commencement of regular meetings. Details will be circulated to members via email.
 

 


                        MEETINGS
This friendly club meets on Mondays at 7.45 for

8.00 pm at The Wellness Centre, Sefton Road, Epsom KT19 9HG (off Longmead Road).  If you are interested in photography whether new to photography or experienced, this is the club for you.

 

POTENTIAL MEMBERS are welcome.  Please attend a couple of meetings before joining. 

 

VISITORS are also welcome and will, of course, be encouraged to join the club.

 

 

       WORKSHOPS on topics of special interest will be arranged on an ad hoc basis throughout the year.

 

      DISCOUNTS are available at some local retailers on production of membership card.

 

     OUTINGS to external exhibitions and events take place throughout the season; details will be announced at Club meetings and posted on the website.

 

               SELECTION COMMITTEE

 

       Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS ABPE* APAGB        

       Mike Longhurst FRPS, Simon Powell, John Atherton

 

 

SUBSCRIPTIONS: 
 

Annual Subscriptions are payable by 1st October:

  • Individual £70      
  • Family £125
  • Family (1 adult & 1 junior) £95
  • Students under 25/juniors £35
  • Out of Town £30

 

Payments by bank transfer should be to Epsom Camera Club Sort Code 20-29-90 AC 60846171


Competition entries may be refused from non-paid-up members after 1st October.

 

             

                EMAIL DISCUSSION GROUP

Our members’ forum for club messages, sharing

      information around the Club. To join, email David Jolly at [email protected]

 

    SURREY PHOTOGRAPHIC ASSOCIATION

 

 Over 50 clubs in Surrey and West Sussex belong to the SPA, one of 15 members of the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain (PAGB).  It runs competitions, a    biennial exhibition, other events and services. 

    For news, club members can sign up to

[email protected].

 

Visit www.surreypa.org.uk and click SPA Clubroom to register.

Dates of known SPA events are marked * and those at other clubs # in the Programme

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS 

We thank the SPA and the PAGB for help in obtaining judges and lecturers

                   www.epsomcc.org.uk

 

         PROGRAMME AND COMMITTEE

                          2023 – 2024

     

Chairman: Martin Houghton LRPS

     [email protected]

 

      Vice Chairman: Roy Twyman

      [email protected]

 

Secretary:  Nicky Rochussen ARPS

[email protected]

 

Treasurer:  Walter De’Ath

[email protected]

 

Print Secretary: John Wylie

[email protected]

 

External Competition Secretary:

Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS ABPE APAGB        

[email protected]

 

Exhibition Secretary: Roy Twyman

     [email protected]

 

Programme Secretaries: Peter Stott ARPS,

Gillian Tiplady, Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS

[email protected]

 

Projected Images Secretaries: John Boyer and

Caroline Brouwer

[email protected]

 

Website: Simon Powell

[email protected]

    

     New Members Secretary: David Jolly

[email protected]